Teaching 
 

 

 

​Private Voice

Independent Private Voice Studio since 2000
Private Applied Voice, Salt Lake Community College
Group Voice and Theater - Utah Youth Theater

Workshops

National Association of Teachers of Singing

University of Utah Voice Disorders Clinic
Free Your Body/Free Your Voice Workshop
Weber State University School of Music
University of Utah Opera Workshop
University of Utah School of Music
Dalcroze School of Music - NYC
Mannes School of Music - NYC
Salt Lake Community Colege
Betty Jeanne Chipman Vocal Studio – SLC
Trisha Swanson Vocal Studio – SLC
Jan Prokop Vocal Studio - NYC
Renee Hoffman Vocal Studio - LA
Jaime Belnap Vocal Studio – University of Utah
Julie Wright Costa Vocal Studio – University of Utah

 

Performances
 

Languages

Native English Speaker

Fluency - Italian

Working knowledge - German, French, Latin, Russian, Czech, Spanish, Japanese, Portugese

 

 

Concert and Orchestra (Conductor)

Leçons de Tenebres, Couperin - Utopia Early Music Ensemble (Nelson/LeCluyse)
Lake Chicot Museum Benefit - Lake Village, Arkansas (Stratsimir Pavlov)
Handel’s Messiah -  The Grand Theater (B Murphy/Lyle Archibald)
Music Through The Ages-  SLCC Chamber Concert (Lyle Archibald)
Widor Mass - Cathedral of St. Mark( George Henry)
Mozart Requiem - Cathedral of St. Paul (Charles Black)
Three Cornered Hat - Salt Lake Symphony (Juan Carlos Lomonaco)
Evening in Vienna -  Salt Lake Symphony (Todd Fiegel)
Alabaster Woman - Imagine! Chorus (Roberta Shimensky)
Summer Serenade - Utah Symphony and Opera (Keith Lockhart)
Scenes from a Novel, Gyorgy Kurtag  - Canyonlands New Music Ensemble  (Morris Rosensweig)
Mozart Requiem - New American Symphony (Michael Palumbo)

Opera  (Conductor/Director)
Barena (Jenufa)  - Utah Symphony and Opera (Tweten / Steingraber)
Sacerdotessa (Aida) - Utah Symphony and Opera (Rescingo / Sundine)
Ida (Die Fledermaus) - Utah Symphony and Opera  (Kuntzch / Schiff)
Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires) - Opus Chamber Orchestra (Kinney-Frost /Michael)

 

Theater (Director)
Hesione (Triumph of Love) - Utah Musical Theater (Linda Kern)
Glady Fritts (Radio Gals) - The Grand Theater (Klea Blackurst)
Three Psychotic Killers - Egyptian Theater (Richard Scott)

 

Assistant Director/Choreographer
Dreaming Blue (by Libby Larsen) - Kennedy Center Imagination Celebration, Winter Olympics 2002 (Larsen/Michael)

Skills

Certified Movement Specialist

Dalcroze Teacher Training Program

Ballroom, Jazz, Ballet and some tap

2010 - present

2010 - present

Certified Movement Specialist  - Expressive Movement Institute™ NYC
 
Certified Eurhythmics Education - American Eurhythmics Society

Innaugural Participant, Voice Teacher Program - Opera Works, Los Angeles, CA

Dalcroze Teacher Training Program – Dalcroze School of Music, Longy School of Music, Carnegie Mellon
Tanner Dance – Teacher Training Program, Salt Lake City, UT

 
Private Voice - Salt Lake City (Betty Jeanne Chipman, JoAnn Ottley, Carol Anderson), 
New York (Carolina Segrera-Holden, Nico Castel, Joan Dornemann, Neil Semer), 
Italy (Avon Stuart, Giovanni Reggioli)

Training
 

Publications
 

Books

Singing with the Mind, Body and Soul - Betty Jeanne Chipman

Contributing Teacher

 

Contact Me

I'd love to hear from you